Borders College

Construction & Engineering Awards 2017

Best NPA Brickwork student - Mark Watkins
Work Placement with P. Stewart, Kelso

Best 1st year Brickwork student - Nicky Shiels
Employed by: R Henderson, Jedburgh

Best 2nd year Brickwork student - Wayne Gillam
Employed by: JMS Harkin, Jedburgh

Best Advanced Craft Brickwork student - Jake Renton
Employed by: KRJ Construction, Leitholm

Best NPA Carpentry & Joinery student - Scott Brown
Work Placement with Ecosse Bespoke, Newtongrange

Best City and Guilds Carpentry & Joinery student - Jack Scott
Work Placement with Michael Aitken Joinery, Hawick

Best 1st year ‘A’ group Carpentry & Joinery student - Lewis Elliot
Employed by: J McAllan, Hawick

Best 1st year ‘B’ group Carpentry & Joinery student - Kristofer Lind
Employed by: John Rae Ltd, Hawick

Joint Best 2nd year Carpentry & Joinery student - Ashleigh Nairn
Employed by: Arc Joinery, Galashiels

Joint Best 2nd year Carpentry & Joinery student - Nicholas Law
Employed by: Matthew Lee Joinery, Mindrum

Best Advanced Craft Carpentry & Joinery student - Rory Marshall
Employed by: F & R Joinery Ltd, Hawick

Best Intro to Engineering Skills student - Pries Carsane

Best NC Level 5 Engineering student - Neil MacLean
Work Placement with A. Bruce Hastie, Selkirk

Best NC Level 6 Engineering student - Bart Duguid

Best Performing Engineering Operations student - Damien Clowes
Employed by: Farne Salmon & Trout Ltd

Best Electrical Installation Stage 1 student - Cameron Wood
Employed by: John Hardie & Son, Lauder

Best Electrical Installation Stage 2 student - Rhys Boni
Employed by: John Rae Ltd, Hawick

Best HNC Electrical Engineering student - Mark Rutter

Best Level 1 Motor Vehicle student - Krystian Zwizchlewski
Work Placement with Armstrong Garage, Hawick

Best Level 2 Motor Vehicle student - Lews MacDonald Fairgrieve
Work Placement with R. Graham Auto Service, Hawick

Best 1st year Motor Vehicle student - Gina Walker
Employed by: Aiken-Walker Cars, Duns

Best 2nd Year Motor Vehicle student - Robert Anderson
Employed by: T. B. Oliver Ltd, Denholm

Best 3rd year Motor Vehicle student - Daniel Pattenden
Employed by: J. Aitchison (Duns) Ltd

Best NPA Painting & Decorating student - Daniel Millan
Work Placement with Dulux Centre

Best City and Guilds Painting & Decorating - Mark Kettrick

Best 1st year Painting & Decorating student - Sam Aitkin
Employed by: Ferguson & Aitkin Ltd, Hawick

Best 2nd year Painting & Decorating student - Jack McDonald
Employed by: Waverley Housing, Hawick

Best NPA Plumbing student - David Lukjanovs
Work Placement with Brown & Muir Ltd, Selkirk

Best 1st year Plumbing student - Kris Sharkey
Employed by: Roxburgh Heating, Hawick

Best 2nd year Plumbing student - Scott Campbell
Employed by: D & P Plumbing Ltd, Prestonpans

Best 3rd year Plumbing student - Scott Brown
Employed by: Border Eco Systems, Jedburgh

Best Core Skills student - David Lukjanovs

CITIZENSHIP AWARD AWARDED TO
City and Guilds Carpentry & Joinery Students
NPA Plumbing students
1st year Painting & Decorating Apprentices

 

Published: Wed 14th Jun, 2017