Borders College

Land-based Awards Presentation (June 2017)

 

STUDENT TROPHY AWARDS 2016 – 2017

Game & Country Enterprise Trophy 
Best NC Gamekeeping Student
JAMES EDGAR

Northumberland Estates
Lammermuir Trophy
Best HNC Student
GREG BLUNDELL

Glen Clova Estate
Borders College Trophy
Best Shot
EUAN MCKERROW

Torwoodlea
SGA Quaich
Gamekeeping Student of the Year
FINLAY KNOX

Steve Grigor Cup
Rifle Shooting
FINLAY KNOX

Tweed Horizons
Best SVQ Level 1 Horticulture Student
LEE MCDOWELL

Tweed Horizons
Most Improved Level 1 Horticulture Student
SEAN CRAMOND

Mayfield Trophy
Best SVQ Level 2 Horticulture Student
JOANNE RENWICK

Horticultural Lecturers Shield
Most Improved SVQ Level 2 Horticulture Student
KEIRON PRINGLE

Borders College Trophy
Best SVQ Level 3 Horticulture Student
STEPHEN BAKER

Lecturers Cup
Best Level 1 Landscaping Student
HARRY MARSDEN

Borders College Trophy
Most Improved Level 1
AARON FLETCHER

Border Aggregates Trophy
Best SVQ 2 Landscaping Student
WARREN TIERNEY

Feeney Trophy
Most Improved Level 2
STEVEN CARDWELL

Pearsons Trophy
Best SVQ 3 Landscaping Student
DANIEL REDDEN

Lecturers Cup
Best Overall Landscaping Student
WARREN TIERNEY/DANIEL REDDEN

Lecturers Trophy
Most Improved Landbased Service
MICHEAL NGOA/JAMES GIBSON

Lloyds Tractors Trophy
Best Landbased Service Engineering Student
ALEX BAXTREM

Bank of Scotland Shield
Best Intro to Landbased Industries Student
RYAN BREWIS

WCF Trophy
Best Practical Student NPTC 1
AARON BAMBRICK

Graham Roger Shield
Best Practical Student NC Agriculture
ANDREW HUTCHESON

NFU Salver
Best Livestock Student
DANIEL STAINER

Kilchoman Quaich
Best Farm Maintenance Student
ASHLEY SWAN

McCorquodale Trophy
Ploughing Competition Winner
ADAM KINGHORM

J & G McKay Cup
Best SVQ 1 Horse Care Student
RORY GIBSON

Borders College Trophy
Best Turned Out Horse & Handler L1
BLAKE DEMARCO

Kelso Races
Best SVQ 2 Horse Care Student
LISA TELFORD

Westertoun Riding Centre
Best Turned Out Horse & Handler L2
LESLEY WALKER

Cowdenknowes Equi Centre
Best SVQ 3 Horse Care Student
JENNIFER SMITH

Cowdenknowes Trophy
Best Turned Out Horse & Handler L3
JENNIFER SMITH

AFCO Gala Trophy
Best Preparation for the Army Student
CHRIS BOGG/LINDA-JEAN BUCHANAN

Borders College Trophy
Best Turned Out Prep for Army
SEAN CONNOLLY

Border Farm Supplies Shield
Best L2 Animal Care Student
SAFARI MASON

Borders College Cup
Best L3 Animal Care Student
MHAIRI LINTON

Borders College Shield
Best Landbased Student in Borders College
GREG BLUNDELL

 

Published: Thu 15th Jun, 2017