Graduation 2021

Graduation platform party

Student success recognised at memorable Graduation ceremonies

Borders College Graduation Ceremonies (postponed due to the pandemic in September 2020 and 2021) took place this month at the Borders Events Centre in Kelso.

Our Graduation Ceremonies truly are the highlight of the year for both our staff and students and we were delighted to have recently held our 2020 and 2021 ceremonies at the Events Centre.

Having worked incredibly hard to complete their courses, it was time to recognise and celebrate the many achievements and successes of our students over the last two years.

Graduation ceremony

The two-day event saw our Principal Angela Cox congratulate all graduands on their efforts, saying:

“It is with immense pride that I stand in front of you all today as Principal of Borders College and I congratulate you all on your achievements. Staff, family and friends have watched you grow in confidence, develop new skills and now stand beside you as you prepare for the next stage of your career development.”

Angela also presented this year’s Honorary Fellowships to Ross Dickinson (Honorary Fellow – 2020) and Virginia Grant (Honorary Fellow – 2021).

Graduation party members

Ross Dickinson set up his own company Kibosh Ltd in 2011. He designed a ground-breaking and innovative pipe repair product, which is now sold throughout the world.

Entrepreneur Ross studied plumbing at Borders College and overcame dyslexia to achieve his many successes, including receiving the SNIPEF Apprentice of the Year Award in his second year. He now rubs shoulders with the biggest names in corporate companies and academia.

Kibosh Ltd, now based in Galashiels, is currently working with and secured funding and support from The Net Zero Technology Centre (NZTC) in Aberdeen for the final stage of development, Phase 3, of industrial pipe repair and high-efficiency pipe-freezing clamps.

Graduation party members

Virginia Grant is a former member of the Regional Board for Borders College. She and her husband Andrew run Riddell Estate, near Lilliesleaf.

Virginia worked for Borders College as a lecturer and helped to develop the College’s Business Development and Consultancy offer as Managing Director.

While working at Borders College, she gained an MBA at Strathclyde Business School and was later recruited by Frontline Consultants with operations throughout the UK. While working full-time she undertook a PhD at Strathclyde University Business School and set up her own consultancy company in 2006.

Virginia ran the successful consultancy company until 2020 and continues to provide coaching to businesses and individuals.

Graduates celebrating

This year’s ceremony was live-streamed, allowing family and friends, who were unable to attend, join the celebrations virtually, and was a real success.

The Graduation was a brilliant way to highlight the end of an amazing chapter in the life of our students and we were delighted to see everyone enjoying their day.

All the Graduates from Thursday and Friday’s ceremonies are listed below:

Borders College – Graduates 2nd December 2021:

Department of Enterprise and Business Innovation        

  • Wynter Raine Lynn Crosbie - PDA Operational Leadership and Management
  • Marta Korlaga - PDA Team Leadership and Management
  • Marlena Sadowska - PDA Team Leadership and Management
  • Roxanne Port - SVQ in Business and Administration Level 3
  • Diane Carson - SVQ in Care Services Leadership and Management Level 4
  • Moira Haggarty - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • George Graham - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Tina Orr - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Kirsty Paterson - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Julie Reilly - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Julie Sharron Wilson - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Jacqueline Cameron - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Louise Marie MacAskill - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Claire Scott - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Philippa Storey - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Sophie Black - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Sharon Di Canto - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Sohila El-Bouaeshi - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Ashley Hood - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Donna Jane Leslie - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Rebecca Jane Newell - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Kirsty Riddell - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Beth Robertson - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Shah Sabekunnahar - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Debbie Louise Stevenson - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Laura Thomson - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3               

Creative Industries        

  • Sarah Allan - HND Visual Communication
  • Tony Hinton - HND Visual Communication
  • Megan Muir - HND Visual Communication
  • Sam Brown - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy
  • Hayley Deans - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy
  • Indy Geraghty - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy
  • Zoe Seth - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy
  • Brittany E Barnes - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Christine Blake - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Candice Chanel Charters - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Sharon Crichton - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Ella Gay - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Louise Horsfall - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Rhianne Margaret Miller - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
  • Tahlya Wythe - Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing              

Sport and Outdoor Activities    

  • Skye Crawford - HND Coaching and Developing Sport
  • Kirsty Morris - HND Coaching and Developing Sport
  • Michal Skrok - HND Coaching and Developing Sport
  • Clem Crawford - SVQ in Horse Care and Management at SCQF Level 6

Rural Skills        

  • Adam J W Mathison - SVQ in Mixed Farming Level 3

Early Education and Supported Programmes     

  • Nicola Douglas - HNC Childhood Practice
  • Abbie Duncan - HNC Childhood Practice
  • Lauren Gunn - HNC Childhood Practice
  • Sophie Spence - HNC Childhood Practice
  • Elizabeth Allan - PDA Childhood Practice
  • Louise Wilson - PDA Childhood Practice              

Health and Social Care 

  • Juliette Louise Leckie - PDA Acute and Community Care
  • Deborah McLaren - HNC Care and Administrative Practice
  • Jill Marianne Ayton - HNC Social Services
  • Bernadette Ferguson - HNC Social Services
  • Lauren Halley - HNC Social Services
  • Emily Hodgson - HNC Social Services
  • Kerry Anne Hope - HNC Social Services
  • Hugh Learmonth - HNC Social Services
  • James Nichol - HNC Social Services
  • Estelle Plaskett - HNC Social Services
  • Sara Walker - HNC Social Services
  • Marta Woldanski - HNC Social Services               

STEM    

  • Julie Anne Anderson - HNC Computing
  • Iain Gueldner - HNC Computing
  • Shona Mulvey - HNC Computing
  • Cameron Pye - SVQ in Electrical Installation Level 3               

Learning and Teaching Development    

  • Katharine Mathison - SVQ in Management Level 5              

University of Aberdeen

  • Kirsten Nimmo - Teaching Qualification (Further Education)
  • Lynsey Menmuir - Teaching Qualification (Further Education)
  • Tracey Scott - Teaching Qualification (Further Education)
Graduate picture

Borders College – Graduates 3rd December 2021:

Department of Enterprise and Business Innovation        

  • Teresa Dunlop - PDA Managing Self and the Work of Others
  • David John Nicol - PDA Managing Self and the Work of Others
  • Ryan Flint - PDA Team Leadership and Management
  • Jan Little - SVQ in Business and Administration Level 3
  • David Murray - SVQ in Customer Service Level 3
  • Lynsey Bruce - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • Debbie Dalgliesh - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • Tracy Lawson - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • Alanah McDougall - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • Wayne Slobodzian - SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3
  • Craig D Scott - SVQ in Management Level 4
  • Sarah-Jane Sowman - SVQ in Management Level 4
  • Fiona Turnbull - SVQ in Management Level 4
  • Andrew Common - SVQ in Management Level 3
  • Rachel Falconer - SVQ in Management Level 3
  • Lucy J Playfair - SVQ in Management Level 3
  • Cameron Rice - SVQ in Management Level 3
  • Laura Carr - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Claire Eddington - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Samantha Dawn Wilson - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4
  • Amanda Aitchison - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Erin Gordon - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Melissa Gormley - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Teresa Guthrie - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Ellie Hope - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Zoe McCraw - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Kaye Park - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Oktoviani Setiadi - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Gail Swan - SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3
  • Diane Hardie - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 4
  • Jill Summers - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 4
  • Elizabeth Arthur - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Jo Gray - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3
  • Elizabeth Wallace - SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Business & Visitor Economy       

  • Jessica-Ann Elder - HND Business
  • Emma Glass - HND Business
  • Ryan James Wilkinson - HND Business
  • Courtney Bell - HNC Hospitality

Rural Skills        

  • Rachel Macvicar - HNC Animal Care
  • Susan J Turner - HNC Animal Care
  • Shauna Murdie - SVQ in Mixed Farming Level 3

Early Education & Supported Programmes          

  • Natalie Jane Darcy - HNC Childhood Practice
  • Zoe Scott - HNC Childhood Practice

Health and Social Care 

  • Eilidh Heard - HNC Care and Administrative Practice
  • Eunice Capaldi - HNC Counselling
  • Linda Coates - HNC Counselling
  • Julie Anne Lamb - HNC Counselling
  • Edith Helen Moody - HNC Counselling
  • Scott Richardson - HNC Counselling
  • Katrina Roebuck - HNC Counselling
  • Elisa Gibb - HNC Social Services

Sustainable Construction            

  • Zackaray Barnes - SVQ in Domestic Plumbing and Heating Level 3

Learning and Teaching Development    

  • Stacey MacPherson - Level 4 Award for Professional Recognition (Licentiateship)

University of Aberdeen

  • Sean Denson - Teaching Qualification (Further Education)
Students serving tea and coffee

Congratulations to all the graduates on their achievements!

Back to latest news